Call us:

1800-572-1963

BEAGLE PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date:  01-09-2022

 

Beagle takes the privacy of its customers seriously. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how Beagle (“Company”) collects, uses and shares customer information on the internet, website https://www.beagle.com (“Website”) and the Beagle mobile application (“App” and together with the Website It also applies to sub- domains of our Website, “Website/App”), and our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture website. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. By using this Site, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. Additionally, by using this Site you consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth at the top of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site after the Effective Date constitutes your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy. Any amended Privacy Policy will be published on this page and supersedes all previous versions. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

How We Collect and Use Information

The purpose of this section is to describe what data we collect, how we collect it and what we use it for. Simply put, we collect data that is publicly available on the internet, from our website, our mobile app, our API and our partners to teach our machines to be faster, smarter and more accurate.

 

Legal Basis for the processing of personal data as per EU law

Fulfilment of the contract or implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 b of GDPR): Unless expressly stated otherwise, data will only be processed by us to the extent necessary for the exercise and fulfilment of the rights and obligations arising from the contract. Unless expressly stated otherwise, data will only be processed by us to this extent.

Justifiable Interest (Art. 6 para. 1 f of GDPR): Processing takes place insofar as we have a legitimate interest and no conflicting overriding interests of the data subject are apparent. The specific interest is explained in this privacy policy within the framework of the processing description.

Consent Art. 6 para. 1 a of GDPR): Data will be processed to the extent you have expressly agreed to the type and scope of data processing. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, but this does not affect the processing that has taken place up to this point in time.

Legal Obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 c of GDPR): Processing data takes place insofar as this is necessary to fulfil German or European statutory obligations.

Information you provide us directly

We ask for certain information such as your username, first and last name, birthdate, phone number and e-mail address when you register for a Beagle account, or if you correspond with us. We may also retain any messages you send through the Service, and may collect information (including images, video, etc.) you provide in User Content you post, upload, share, store or otherwise provide to the Service. We use this information to operate, maintain, improve and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service.

What Information Can I Access?

You can access your information, including your name, address, payment options, profile information, Prime membership, household settings, and purchase history in the "Your Account" section of the website or mobile application. Click here for a list of examples that you can access. To request access to personal information that is not available through Your Account you can submit a request here.

What Choices Do I Have?

If you have any questions as to how we collect and use your personal information, please contact our Grievance Officer. Many of our Beagle Services also include settings that provide you with options as to how your information is being used

Analytics information

We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual User.

Cookies information

When you visit the Service, we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets Beagle help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us or our business partners to track your usage of the Service over time. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Device identifiers

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device (including but not limited to smart-phones or tablets), we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store one or more "device identifiers," such as a universally unique identifier ("UUID"). Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Beagle . A device identifier may convey information to us about how you browse and use the Service. A device identifier may remain persistently on your device, to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Service. Some features of the Service may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

Location data

When you access the Service, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store "location data," which may include GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your device. Location data may convey to us information about how you browse and use the Service. Some features of the Service, particularly location-based services, may not function properly if use or availability of location data is impaired or disabled.

Commercial and marketing communications

We use the information we collect or receive to communicate directly with you. We may send you emails containing newsletters, promotions and special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you will be given the option to opt out or change your preferences. We also use your information to send you Service-related emails (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). You may not opt out of Service-related e-mails.

Use of certain service type information we collect about you

We use or may use cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site or mobile app; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) to provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; (f) help you efficiently access your information after you sign in; (g) to provide advertising to your browser or device, and (h) automatically update the Beagle application on your mobile devices.

What About Advertising?

Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites: Beagle Services may include third-party advertising and links to other websites and apps. Third-party advertising partners may collect information about you when you interact with their content, advertising, and services. For more information about third-party advertising at Beagle , including interest-based ads, please read our Interest-Based Ads policy. To adjust your advertising preferences, please go to the Advertising Preferences page.

Use of Third-Party Advertising Services: We provide ad companies with information that allows them to serve you with more useful and relevant Beagle ads and to measure their effectiveness. We never share your name or other information that directly identifies you when we do this. Instead, we use an advertising identifier like a cookie or other device identifier. For example, if you have already downloaded one of our apps, we will share your advertising identifier and data about that event so that you will not be served an ad to download the app again. Some ad companies also use this information to serve you relevant ads from other advertisers. You can learn more about how to opt-out of interest-based advertising by going to the Advertising Preferences page.

What Happens if We Sell the Company?

We hope that if we sell the company, it will be to keep the Services running, in which case the buyer would need to assume all your information so they could seamlessly continue providing the Services to you. Sometimes things don’t work out and we have to sell the company in pieces. If that happens, our intent is to provide you with notice so that you can make your choice.

We may buy or sell/divest/transfer the company (including any shares in the company), or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses. Your information such as customer names and email addresses, User Content and other user information related to the Service may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of transactions. We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of the company.

Information about Children

Our mobile app is rated as 4+ based on the mobile application service provider rating system. Please do not confuse their rating system with our intentions. Beagle does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as Users. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at ________________.

Disclosure of Your Information


We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

Conditions of Use, Notices , and Revisions

If you choose to use Beagle Services, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the prevailing law in India. If you have any concern about privacy at Beagle , please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice will change also. You should check our websites frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

We design our systems with your security and privacy in mind.

Compromise of information

In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Beagle will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations. By using Beagle ’s Services, you agree that we may notify you of any security breach through email and that notification will only occur after we confirm an actual breach occurred.